By: g.h.kirsch (69)
[…] I wonder if a parallel line of reasoning might proceed based instead upon GMA definitions of “rural development” and “rural character” rather than levels of service. As with “rural” versus “urban” levels of service, the issue is not an absolute matter of kind (“rural water service” is not an oxymoron), but of magnitude, location, and degree.
I think it might be argued that providing water service in the case of Squalicum Mountain promotes non-rural (and therefore inappropriate) lifestyles and economies in a rural area.
As you know, rural character is defined rather generally in RCW 36.70A.030(15) as a list of seven inclusive characteristics. The second of these characteristics (b) is that “‘Rural character’ refers to the patterns of land use and development…(t)hat foster traditional rural lifestyles, rural-based economies, and opportunities to both live and work in rural areas…”