Filling City Council Vacancies - A Flawed Process
[…] (View my remarks before the council on this topic here at 3.00.21 on the video counter)

On September 10th, the council approved Resolution #2018-23 (view the committee of the whole meeting video at 27.49 on the counter) to establish the process for application and selection of the replacement council member. The original resolution appears innocuous at first blush, except the executive session mention. However, ad hoc procedures were added the day of selection.

RCW 42.30.110 provides for executive sessions:

(h) To evaluate the qualifications of a candidate for appointment to elective office. However, any interview of such candidate and final action appointing a candidate to elective office shall be in a meeting open to the public;

Note that this provision does not require, or even suggest, that the evaluation of candidate qualifications be done in a closed session. Our council chose to meet in closed session. This is not a hiring process for a planner or an admin assistant in which privacy concerns may come to bear.